Dedicated Living Trust Attorney 92551
[…] Anyone who wants their assets transferred to one or more surviving loved ones after they pass away should consider establishing a formal estate plan. This includes a requirement that the trustee never places their interests about those of the beneficiaries. Conversely, a lack of adequate estate planning can cause undue financial burdens to loved ones (estate taxes can run as high as 40%), so at the very least, a will should be set up, even if the taxable estate is not significant. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” You can specify the age at which a given beneficiary can take control of their inheritance. The trust is invisible to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) for all practical purposes.

Moreno Valley Probate Law
23328 Olive Wood Plaza Drive, suite h Moreno Valley, CA 92553